D.G. v. State
[…] Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2011), governs the disposition hearing1 when a court has found that a juvenile offender committed a delinquent act; section 985.441 governs commitment. The disposition statute requires a two-step process. In the first step, the court must decide whether to adjudicate and commit the child to the custody of DJJ or instead to withhold adjudication and place the child on probation. § 985.433(6) ("The first determination to be made by the court is a determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the department."). DJJ provides a recommendation that the court must consider, and the statute provides criteria to guide DJJ's recommendation. § 985.433(6)(a)-(h). But "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the criteria set forth in this subsection are general " 'Disposition hearing' means a hearing in which the court determines the most appropriate dispositional services in the least restrictive available setting provided for under part VII, in delinquency cases." § 985.03(21). 1 -3- guidelines to be followed at the discretion of the court and not mandatory requirements of procedure." § 985.433(6). A court's determination that the child should be adjudicated and committed must be expressed, orally or in writing, and "shall include a specific finding of the reasons for the decision to adjudicate and to commit the child to the department." § 985.433(7). In this case, DJJ recommended that adjudication be withheld and that D.G. be placed on probation.