D.G. v. State
[…] Therefore, a disposition hearing is actually the culmination of a more extensive process, which the Legislature constructed to provide adjudicated juvenile offenders "the most appropriate dispositional services in the least restrictive available setting" while also protecting the public from further acts of -8- delinquency. § 985.03(21), Fla. Stat. (2007); see also § 985.01–.02, Fla. Stat. (2007). 4 So. 3d at 628 (footnotes omitted). Second, the supreme court held that chapter 985 is remedial in nature and expressly provides "the intent of the Legislature that this chapter be liberally interpreted and construed in conformity with its declared purposes." Id. at 629 (emphasis omitted) (quoting ch. 90–208, § 1, at 1087, Laws of Fla., now found at § 985.01(2)). The supreme court traced the development of Florida's juvenile justice system, and this history shows the importance of maintaining a comprehensive approach.