L.C. v. A.M.C.
[…] We agree. In due process hearings "[t]he witnesses should be sworn, each party should be -2- permitted to call witnesses with relevant information, and cross-examination should be permitted." Utley v. Baez-Camacho, 743 So. 2d 613, 614 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999); see Smith v. Smith, 964 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (holding that the trial court denied the husband his fundamental constitutional right to procedural due process when it entered a permanent injunction without affording the husband the opportunity to call witnesses or to testify in his own behalf). Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that a person with "reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence" may obtain an injunction for protection against domestic violence. There must be competent, substantial evidence to support a finding by the trial court that the petitioner has an objectively reasonable fear of imminent domestic violence. Jones v.