Muse v. Muse
[…] Mark A. Sessums of Sessums & Sessums, P.A., Tampa, for Appellant. No appearance for Appellee. KELLY, Judge. Leah Muse appeals from a final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence with minor children. The injunction was entered pursuant to section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2008), which states: (6)(a) Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction. Accordingly, before an injunction may be entered, the court must have before it evidence that would give it "reasonable cause to believe" the minor children are "in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence." See Young v.