Kountze v. Kountze
[…] court should affirm because he served appellants with formal notice of the Florida estate proceedings pursuant to section 731.301(2), Florida Statutes (2005-2009), and that the -6- trial court therefore had personal jurisdiction over them.2 Section 731.301(2) provides that "[f]ormal notice shall be sufficient to acquire jurisdiction over the person receiving formal notice to the extent of the person's interest in the estate."3 An interested person is defined in the probate code as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." § 731.201(23). However, the meaning of interested person "may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings." Id. The appellants contend they are not interested persons within the meaning of section 731.201(23). Specifically, they disclaim any interest in the estate assets.