Kountze v. Kountze
[…] We first note that a plaintiff bears the burden of pleading a sufficient basis to obtain jurisdiction over a person. See Hall v. Tungett, 980 So. 2d 1289, 1291 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008). It is only when the plaintiff meets that requirement that the burden shifts to the defendant to file a legally sufficient affidavit or other sworn proof contesting the essential jurisdictional facts. Id. Here, the appellee, who was the plaintiff below, asserts that this court should affirm because he served appellants with formal notice of the Florida estate proceedings pursuant to section 731.301(2), Florida Statutes (2005-2009), and that the -6- trial court therefore had personal jurisdiction over them.2 Section 731.301(2) provides that "[f]ormal notice shall be sufficient to acquire jurisdiction over the person receiving formal notice to the extent of the person's interest in the estate."3 An interested person is defined in the probate code as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." § 731.201(23).