State v. Goode
[…] Thereafter, Goode filed his motion to dismiss wherein he argued that the dismissal of the original petition operated as an adjudication on the merits pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.420 and that res judicata precluded the State from filing the second petition. After a hearing, the trial court entered its order granting Goode's motion to dismiss on the grounds stated therein and requiring his immediate release. 1 Section 394.916(1) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator." The statute allows for the trial to be continued upon a request of either party and a showing of good cause, see ยง 394.916(2), but no such showing was made in Goode's case. -2- On appeal, the State contends that the dismissal of the original petition was not a determination on the merits