Shotts v. OP Winter Haven, Inc.
[…] Hanson, 953 So. 2d 773, 77475 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007); Fletcher v. Huntington Place Ltd. Partnership, 952 So. 2d 1225, 1226-27 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007); SA-PG-Ocala, LLC v. Stokes, 935 So. 2d 1242, 1242-43 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006); Lacey v. Healthcare & Ret. Corp. of America, 918 So. 2d 333, 334 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).4 However, our review does not end here. 3 Section 400.023(2) states: In any claim brought pursuant to this part alleging a violation of resident's rights or negligence causing injury to or the death of a resident, the claimant shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (a) The defendant owed a duty to the resident; (b) The defendant breached the duty to the resident; (c) The breach of the duty is a legal cause of loss, injury, death, or damage to the resident; and (d) The resident sustained loss, injury, death, or damage as a result of the breach. . . . 4 In Bland, 927 So. 2d 252, the issue of whether the arbitration agreement involved in that case violated public policy was not ruled on by the trial court; accordingly, the issue was not before this court.