Horton v. State
[…] The burden is on the objecting party to demonstrate that the probative value is "substantively outweighed" by one of the countervailing factors. Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence ยง 403.1 (2006 ed.) (footnotes omitted). The evidence of Horton's prior conviction had no probative value as to any disputed issue. Although the State was required to show that Horton had notice of the duty to register, the notice element was not a disputed issue at trial because Horton was not asserting, and could not assert pursuant to section 943.0435(9)(c), lack of notice as a defense. Under subsection (9)(c), "[a] sexual offender who is charged with a subsequent failure to register may not assert the defense of a lack of notice of the duty to register." And, it was undisputed that the State had available other less prejudicial evidence that could have satisfied the notice element (e.g., the form Horton signed when he was released from prison acknowledging the address change requirement).