Variable Annuity Life Insurance Co. v. Hausinger
[…] VALIC ultimately pinpointed at least seven former clients who rolled their accounts over to Merrill Lynch, the combined assets of which were over a million dollars. VALIC immediately moved for preliminary injunction, contending that Mr. Hausinger had violated an enforceable nonsolicitation agreement and that VALIC had suffered and would continue to suffer irreparable injury from Mr. Hausinger's breach, for which there was no adequate remedy at law. In its motion for preliminary injunction, VALIC pleaded the operation of section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2005), which creates a presumption of irreparable harm upon violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant: "A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of the restrictive covenant." Quoting directly from the statute, this court analyzed section 542.335(1)(j) in America II Electronics, Inc. v.