Escobedo v. State
[…] On May 27, 1999, a jury found Escobedo not guilty of count one and guilty of count two. He was sentenced to thirty years in prison under the Criminal Punishment Code, including a fifteen-year mandatory minimum term under the drug trafficking statute. In his rule 3.800(a) motion, Escobedo claimed that his sentence was illegal because the jury never found him guilty of conspiracy to traffic in a specific quantity of cocaine. After reviewing the record, we agree. The jury found Escobedo guilty of violating section 893.135(5), Florida Statutes (1997). This section provides in part that "[a]ny person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act." When the jury found Escobedo guilty of conspiracy to traffic in cocaine, he was then punishable as if he had actually committed the offense of trafficking in cocaine.