Rodriguez-Cayro v. State
[…] The circuit court denied the writ. The circuit court concluded that stalking was a continuing course of conduct crime for which the statute of limitations begins to run only when the course of conduct stops. We agree. 1 Mr. Rodriguez-Cayro has not argued that the circuit court denied him due process. Therefore our analysis is limited to whether the circuit court applied the correct law. See Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523 (Fla. 1995). -2- Section 775.15(4), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in relevant part that "[a]n offense is committed either when every element has occurred or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated." Section 784.048, Florida Statutes (2000), the statute prohibiting stalking, evinces a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.