Todora v. Venice Golf & Country Club #1, Inc.
[…] Mr. Bass is employed as a real estate appraiser, planner, and economist. Using the cost approach, Mr. Bass arrived at a value of $4,588,000. The sales comparison approach indicated a value of $4,680,000. Using these figures, Mr. Bass arrived at a final value in 1999 of $4,400,000. He concluded that the cost value per acre of raw land should be $2500. Mr. Bass used this same approach in 2000. He used the same figures and methods to arrive at a final value of $4,307,000 for 2000. In determining the just value of property, a property appraiser must consider the eight factors outlined in section 193.011, Florida Statutes (1999).1 There 1 Section 193.011 states as follows: In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take into consideration the following factors: (1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm's length; (2) The highest and best use to which the property -4- is a strong presumption of validity given to the property appraiser's assessment of property. Bystrom v. Whitman, 488 So. 2d 520, 521 (Fla. 1986). However, "[i]f, the property appraiser does not consider each of these statutory factors, the presumption of validity of the assessment is lost."