State v. Osuji
[…] a lawful duty. Taylor v. State, 740 So. 2d 89, 90 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). The arresting
officers were authorized to stop Osuji based upon section 316.074(2), Florida Statutes
(2000) (“No person shall drive any vehicle from a roadway to another roadway to avoid
obeying the indicated traffic control indicated by such traffic control device.”2) and section
316.155 (requiring use of turn signal). Violation of this statute constitutes a noncriminal
1
The order erroneously states that the trial court was granting a motion to
suppress.
Traffic control devices are defined in section 316.003(16), Florida Statutes
(2000), as follows: “All signs, signals, markings, and devices, not inconsistent with this
chapter, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the
purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.”
2
- 2 -
traffic infraction, § 316.074(2), .155(5), for which an individual may be stopped by law
enforcement. See Willis v. State, 762 So. 2d 1005 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). Thus, the officers
were lawfully attempting to stop Osuji when he committed the offenses with which he was
charged.