State v. Osuji
[…] of the officers. An officer at the checkpoint radioed the arresting officers to stop Osuji after
she observed him make an abrupt turn without using a signal just before reaching the
checkpoint and drive through a retirement home parking lot.
A conviction for either obstructing a law enforcement officer or battery on a
law enforcement officer requires proof that the officer was engaged in the performance of
a lawful duty. Taylor v. State, 740 So. 2d 89, 90 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). The arresting
officers were authorized to stop Osuji based upon section 316.074(2), Florida Statutes
(2000) (“No person shall drive any vehicle from a roadway to another roadway to avoid
obeying the indicated traffic control indicated by such traffic control device.”2) and section
316.155 (requiring use of turn signal). Violation of this statute constitutes a noncriminal
1
The order erroneously states that the trial court was granting a motion to
suppress.
Traffic control devices are defined in section 316.003(16), Florida Statutes