S.S. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Section 415.102(4), Florida Statutes (1999), defines caregiver as: a person who has been entrusted with or has assumed the responsibility for frequent and regular care of or services to a disabled adult or an elderly person on a temporary or permanent basis and who has a commitment, agreement, or understanding with that person or that person's guardian that a caregiver role exists. (Emphasis added.) Additionally, the legislature expressed its intent that the Adult Protective Services Act should not interfere with the rights of individuals to make health care decisions for themselves. Section 415.101(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that, "the Legislature intends to place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and the exercise of constitutional rights." As such, the Act should be read narrowly. The facts here do not reveal that S.S. had any kind of commitment to M.S. or that S.S. and M.S. had any kind of agreement that S.S. would act as M.S.'s caregiver.