Wendel v. Wendel
[…] Based upon the extensive record before us and the trial court s thorough and careful analysis of the evidence, we find that the former wife has met her extraordinary burden. Thus, the trial court was justified in changing custody of the parties minor children. We find, however, that the trial court erred in imputing $79,159 of gross annual income to the former husband. The standard of review for a trial court s imputation of income is whether there is competent, substantial evidence to support it. Hinton v. Smith, 725 So. 2d 1154 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). Section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: (b) Income on a monthly basis shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent when such [un]employment or underemployment is found to be voluntary on that parent s part, absent physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control. In the event of such voluntary unemployment or underemployment, the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community; however, the court may refuse to impute income to a primary residential parent if the court finds it necessary for the parent to stay home with the child. The evidence established that the former husband, who was fifty-three years of age at the time of the hearing, has a master s degree in tax law but has not been -2- employed full time as an attorney since 1994. At the time of the modification hearing, the former husband had been employed full time as a real estate sales person for two to three months.