Allison Giacomaro v. Jonathan Brossia
[…] The GAL testified that the child was stable, was in a good school, and had a good routine in Florida with the mother. The GAL described the mother’s home as very nice. The maternal grandmother lived near the mother, and the GAL had a positive impression of her. The court even acknowledged that the mother “has a support network from her own mother who assists her with the minor child when needed.” Moreover, the court found under the section 61.13(3)(k) factor that the child was “well cared for” by the mother and suggested that the child was “excelling” in the mother’s care. 6 See § 61.13(3)(k), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“The demonstrated capacity and disposition of each parent to provide a consistent routine for the child, such as discipline, and daily schedules for homework, meals, and bedtime.”). We emphasize that a trial court’s decision on a timesharing issue “must be based upon the best interests of the child and not as a sanction for the conduct of either of the parties.” Decker v. Lyle, 848 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).