Allison Giacomaro v. Jonathan Brossia
[…] The father asserts that the mother “will stop at nothing to keep the child from [him],” including attempting to have him arrested. The father criticizes the mother for obsessively blocking him “from any kind of significant timesharing or relationship with the daughter throughout this case.” He asks this court to uphold the final judgment and do what is “in the best interest of the minor child.” Analysis of the Timesharing Issue Where a court is crafting a timesharing plan for parents at odds, “the best interests of the child must be the primary consideration.” § 61.13(3), Fla. Stat. (2023). “Determination of the best interests of the child must be made by evaluating all of the factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and the circumstances of that family[.]” Id. The statute sets forth a non-exclusive list of twenty factors that shall be considered. Id. “A court may not consider potential future, or even anticipated, events as a substitute for evidence.” Solomon v. Solomon, 221 So. 3d 652, 655 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017). For example, in Arthur v.