Allison Giacomaro v. Jonathan Brossia
[…] The best detailed, neutral evidence of the condition of the father’s home life came from the GAL, who testified that the father still needed to establish himself in his career and achieve a financially stable position, and that he was “not there yet.” Further, the GAL’s description of the father’s living conditions—a home in disrepair, tools lying on the floor, a dirty and empty refrigerator—undermines the notion that the father would be able to care for the child as the primary caregiver. The circuit court’s handling of the section 61.13(3)(d) factor is also at odds with the evidence. That section concerns “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” § 61.13(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2023).