DANA MORITZ vs CHRISTOPHER STONECIPHER
[…] An acknowledgment of paternity under section 742.10 creates a “rebuttable presumption” of paternity if unchallenged after sixty days. § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). But that section does not vest the father with any custodial rights regarding the child. Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (2014), states that “[t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless the court enters an order stating otherwise.” This language was added to the statute in 1997. See Ch. 97-170, § 73, Laws of Fla. Application of this statutory language means that the father’s parenting rights in this case remained inchoate until recognized by a court order.