SHIRLEY COTO vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To that end, the State argues comparative fault was 2 “expressly rejected” as a valid basis to downward depart in State v. Torres, 60 So. 3d 560 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). In Torres, the defendant pled no contest to two counts of DUI manslaughter. Id. at 561. The evidence in the case showed that defendant and his two passengers had been drinking together before the single-car crash. Id. The defendant, who was facing a twenty-year minimum prison sentence, moved for a downward departure sentence based on section 921.0026(2)(f), Florida Statutes. Id. That express statutory mitigating factor allows for a downward departure if “[t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.” § 921.0026(2)(f), Fla. Stat. Notably, the defendant did not advance any non-statutory bases to mitigate his sentence downward. See Torres, 60 So. 3d at 561. The court ultimately granted the motion on this ground and imposed a downward departure sentence. Id.