JAVARIS DE'SHON ALLEN vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See id. at 437. Second, the circuit court fundamentally erred in entering a duplicative judgment for the same underlying offenses after revoking the defendant’s probation. On August 17, 2020, the circuit court adjudicated the defendant guilty of two counts of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon. On May 6, 2022, upon revoking the defendant’s probation, the circuit court entered a separate judgment, which again adjudicated the defendant guilty of two counts of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon. The circuit court erred in entering the duplicative judgment. See § 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“If probation … is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer … guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation ….”) (emphasis added); Scofield v. State, 317 So. 3d 130, 131 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (“When the court enters a duplicative judgment, the duplicative judgment must be vacated.”). Accordingly, we reverse in part and remand with instructions to vacate the duplicative judgment.