AKERMAN, LLP, et al. vs MICHELLE COHEN
[…] We have multiple problems with that contention. Waiver by Client Consent We agree with petitioners that the wives’ contention that the ICD Entities waived the attorney-client privilege by consent based on the conduct of either Seth, attorney Miller, or both, ignores that neither Seth nor attorney Miller had the authority to waive the privilege on behalf of the ICD Entities. As the trial court correctly noted multiple times in the proceedings, the privilege belongs to and protects the client. See § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”) (emphasis added). If the privilege belongs to and protects the client, then a fortiori it is only the client who can waive the privilege. See Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v.