AKERMAN, LLP, et al. vs MICHELLE COHEN
[…] Akerman, Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A., 940 So. 2d 504, 508 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (“[A]ll personal privileges may be waived by the client.”); see generally, Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 502.8 (2014 ed.) (“The client is the holder of the privilege and is the only person who may waive it.”) (citations omitted). Thus, attorney 7 Miller could not waive the ICD Entities’ privilege without the express consent of the ICD Entities. Section 90.502(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2021), defines “client” to include “any . . . corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private.” § 90.502(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). “The power to exercise the corporate lawyer-client privilege rests with the corporation’s management.” Tail of the Pup, Inc. v. Webb, 528 So. 2d 506, 507 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988) (citation omitted).