AKERMAN, LLP, et al. vs MICHELLE COHEN
[…] Stat. (2021). Unless the operating agreement or articles of organization expressly provides the company is or will be manager-managed, the company is member-managed. Id. If the company is member-managed, “[e]ach member’s vote is proportionate to that member’s then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all members,” and “the affirmative vote or consent of a majority-in-interest of the members is required to undertake an act, whether within or outside the ordinary course of the company’s activities and affairs.” § 605.04073(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). Similarly, in a manager-managed company, “a matter relating to the activities and affairs of the company shall be decided” in one of three ways: “by the manager; if there is more than one manager, by the affirmative vote or consent of a majority of the managers; or if the action is taken without a meeting, by the managers’ unanimous consent in a record.” § 605.04073(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Nothing in the record shows Seth had the authority on behalf of any of the ICD Entities to waive the attorney-client privilege.