MARLENE CUPO vs THOMAS J. CUPO
[…] The husband filed a petition for dissolution of marriage in 2018. After a trial on the petition, the court entered final judgment which included an equitable division of the parties’ marital assets but failed to include the military pension. The wife moved for rehearing, pointing out that the court had not valued the pension. 1 The court then entered an amended final judgment in which it found insufficient evidence of the pension’s value and refused to equitably divide it. The court erred. Section 61.076, Florida Statutes (2018), provides: (1) All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profitsharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.