PHYSICIANS CARE CENTERS OF FLORIDA, LLC vs PNC NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, et al.
[…] Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). 8 Section 408.806, in turn, governs the “License application process” and provides in relevant part: (2)(b) The applicant for initial licensure due to a change of ownership must submit an application that must be received by the agency at least 60 days prior to the date of change of ownership. *** (3)(c) Within 60 days after the receipt of a complete application, the agency shall approve or deny the application. § 408.806(2)(b) & (3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Finally, section 400.9935(3), which is part of the Health Care Clinic Act, states: A charge or reimbursement claim made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, regardless of whether a service is rendered or whether the charge or reimbursement claim is paid, is an unlawful charge and is noncompensable and unenforceable. § 400.9935(3), Fla. Stat. (2021).