PHYSICIANS CARE CENTERS OF FLORIDA, LLC vs PNC NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, et al.
[…] Such transfer serves only to maintain record continuity in the ownership and management of a liquor business in order that it may be regulated pursuant to Chapter 561. Id. (citation omitted). Howard was a case where the agency was “obligated” to transfer the liquor license as a ministerial duty that served “only to maintain record continuity.” Id. Unlike the sale of a liquor license in Howard, this case involves the sale of the assets of a physician’s medical practice, so a different regulatory scheme is implicated. The Health Care Licensing Procedures Act, codified at sections 408.801–408.832, Florida Statutes (2021), applies to licensing of health care providers. Section 408.804(1) states: It is unlawful to provide services that require licensure, or operate or maintain a provider that offers or provides services that require licensure, without first obtaining from the agency a license authorizing the provision of such services or the operation or maintenance of such provider. § 408.804(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Section 408.807 is entitled “Change of ownership” and provides that “[w]henever a change of ownership occurs”: (1) The transferor shall notify the agency in writing at least 60 days before the anticipated date of the change of ownership.