RICHARD BENNETT vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Florida Supreme Court rejected the state’s argument that the issue was not preserved, stating, “Although Evans’ counsel did not specifically assert a Sixth Amendment challenge, the hearsay objection raised is closely related to the right of confrontation.” Id. at 1097 n.5. On the merits, the court determined that the reports were properly admitted pursuant to section 921.141(1), Florida Statutes (1999), which permitted such evidence in the penalty phase for capital felonies, “regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements,” and because the defendant had a fair opportunity to rebut the reports.