GATELAND VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM, INC. vs MARY ELIZABETH HOLLY
[…] This was error. Section 718.116(6) does not provide for a condition precedent to the filing of a foreclosure suit. Rather, it provides for written notice of intent to foreclose on a lien for unpaid assessments before a foreclosure judgment may be entered. See § 718.116(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020). Further, because Gateland’s suit also sought injunctive relief and damages based on a breach of the condominium’s governing documents, the trial court erred in dismissing the entire suit based on a finding that applied only to Gateland’s request for a foreclosure judgment. Additionally, section 718.116 does not contain an absolute requirement of pre-lien notice or recordation of a claim of lien. Instead, section 718.116(5)(a) provides that “[t]he association has a lien on each condominium parcel to secure the payment of assessments” and that “the lien is effective from and shall relate back to the recording of the original declaration of condominium.” As we explained in Calendar v. Stonebridge Gardens Section III Condo.