AMY CARLSON vs VIKTOR FRENGUT
[…] After we granted Former Wife’s motion to relinquish jurisdiction, the trial court vacated the IWO issued on May 12, 2021, but did not issue any subsequent or amended IWO. Former Wife argues the trial court was required to enter a subsequent IWO after vacating the May 12, 2021 IWO. The record on appeal shows that during this appeal, appellee, the former husband, has been continuously and substantially in arrears in payment of alimony. Former Wife correctly contends that the entry of an IWO in this case is statutorily mandated. Section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), states: Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for alimony, for child support, or for alimony and child support, other than a temporary order, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered. § 61.1301(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). Additionally, section 61.1301(1)(b)2. requires that the income deduction order shall: State the amount of arrearage owed, if any, and direct a payor to withhold an additional 20 percent or more of the periodic amount specified in the order establishing, enforcing, or modifying the obligation, until full payment is made of any arrearage, attorney’s fees and costs owed, provided no deduction shall be applied to attorney’s fees and costs until the full amount of any arrearage is paid. § 61.1301(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2021). We have said that “[t]he statute is mandatory.” Seith v. Seith, 337 So. 3d 21, 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022); see also Dorsett v.