ANDREW CARDARELLI vs TRACY CARDARELLI/FORGERON
[…] Subsection (3) of that statute requires specific findings identifying marital assets and their value. In Diffenderfer v. Diffenderfer, 491 So. 2d 265, 270 (Fla. 1986), the Florida Supreme Court held that “a spouse’s entitlement to pension or retirement benefits must be considered a marital asset for purposes of equitably distributing marital property.” Following Diffenderfer, the legislature enacted section 61.076, Florida Statutes, which governs the distribution of retirement plans upon dissolution of marriage. See Ch. 88-98, Laws of Fla. (1988). Section 61.076(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides: “All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.”