THE DENTAL LAW FIRM, P.A. d/b/a SHOCHET LAW GROUP vs PAUL KINCER, SCOTT MOORE, and THE PEOPLE'S CHOICE PUBLIC ADJUSTERS, LLC
[…] The law firm did not file a response or affidavit on the insureds’ behalf arguing that the insurer’s request to inspect the property had been untimely under section 627.70131(5)(a). Without any opposition having been filed by the insureds, the circuit court entered an order granting the insurer’s summary judgment motion. B. The Insureds’ Action Against the Public Adjuster The insureds, still represented by the law firm, then filed a two-count action against the public adjuster. The insureds’ Count 1 against the public adjuster sought damages for violation of section 626.854(14)(b), Florida Statutes (2020) (“A public 2 adjuster may not restrict or prevent an insurer … or other person acting on behalf of the insurer from having reasonable access at reasonable times to … the insured property that is the subject of a claim.”). The insureds’ Count 2 against the public adjuster sought damages for breach of contract, alleging the public adjuster had “fail[ed] to act in the [insureds’] best interests … [and] fail[ed] to properly appraise, advise and/or assist in the adjustment of the loss.”