CRYSTAL NADEAU vs HENRY REEVES
[…] After a non-jury trial, the circuit court imputed income to the mother at $2,080 per month pursuant to section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2021), for purposes of determining child support. In addition, to compute the mother’s share of child support, the court credited the mother with $1,538.50 in additional income based on the mother’s testimony that her husband pays for all the expenses on her financial affidavit and that she reasonably expected him to continue covering those expenses. Section 61.30(2)(a)13., Florida Statutes (2021), provides that “gross income” includes “[r]eimbursed expenses or in kind payments to the extent that they reduce living expenses.” This provision has been interpreted to “cover items such as food, housing and vehicles furnished by the employer who is paying wages.” Hinton v. Smith, 725 So. 2d 1154, 1158 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).