HIGH DEFINITION MOBILE MRI, INC. a/a/o LOUIMA SUSETTE vs STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (b) The subject of the insurance. (c) The risks insured against. (d) The time when the insurance thereunder takes effect and the period during which the insurance is to continue. (e) The premium. (f) The conditions pertaining to the insurance. (g) The form numbers and edition dates or numeric code indicating edition dates, when such code has been supplied to the office, of all endorsements attached to a policy. This requirement applies to life insurance policies and health insurance policies only at the time of original issue. 5 § 627.413(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). Section 627.421, in turn, governs delivery of an insurance policy. Subsection (3) states in pertinent part: (3) Any automobile liability or physical damage policy shall contain on the front page a summary of major coverages, conditions, exclusions, and limitations contained in that policy. Any such summary shall state that the issued policy should be referred to for the actual contractual governing provisions. The company may, in lieu of the summary, provide a readable policy. § 627.421(3), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added).