HIGH DEFINITION MOBILE MRI, INC. a/a/o LOUIMA SUSETTE vs STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Standard of Review The standard of review of a summary judgment is de novo. Gomez v. Fradin, 41 So. 3d 1068, 1071 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Likewise, a trial court’s interpretation of the language of a contract or statute is reviewed de novo. Valencia Reserve Homeowners Ass’n v. Boynton Beach Assocs., XIX, LLLP, 278 So. 3d 714, 716 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). Did the Endorsement Become Part of the Policy? Section 627.402(1), Florida Statutes (2012), defines a “policy” as “a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting 4 insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers which are a part thereof.” Under section 627.4143(2), the outline of coverage for a private passenger motor vehicle insurance policy shall contain, among other things: (a) A brief description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy, broken down by each class or type of coverage provided under the