HIGH DEFINITION MOBILE MRI, INC. a/a/o LOUIMA SUSETTE vs STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Second, State Farm did not violate anything in section 627.421. State Farm complied with section 627.421(3) because, at a minimum, it provided a “readable policy.” Moreover, section 627.421(4)(e) does not apply in this case. 2 This provision first appeared in the 2013 statutes, but the Legislature gave it an effective date of July 1, 2012. 1 Effective July 1, 2013, the Legislature added subsection (4) to section 627.421, which states in relevant part: “(4) . . . If the insurer elects to post insurance policies and endorsements on its Internet website in lieu of mailing or delivery to insureds, the insurer must comply with the following: . . . (e) On each declarations page issued to the insured, the insurer must clearly identify the exact policy form and endorsement form purchased by the insured.” However, this language was 2 6 Third, the Policy satisfied section 627.736(5)(a)5. because the Endorsement provided notice at the time of renewal in November 2012 that State Farm was limiting payment to the schedule of maximum charges, and the Endorsement was approved by the Office of Insurance