ROSALYN BRONSTEIN and ELLA BRONSTEIN vs ESTATE OF KATHERINE S. BRONSTEIN
[…] The majority concludes that the trustee’s prior appeal of the denial of his claim for prevailing party attorney’s fees pursuant to the settlement agreement could not have been pursued in good faith because the agreement was not applicable to the sisters’ objections to the accountings filed after the settlement agreement. I agree. 6 However, the majority overlooks the fact that the prior appeal also challenged the denial of the trustee’s alternative statutory claim for attorney’s fees pursuant to sections 736.1004 and 736.1005, Florida Statutes, which grant discretion to a probate court to assess attorney’s fees in “actions for breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of, or failure to exercise, a trustee’s powers” against a party’s interest in a trust if a party “unjustly caused an increase in the amount of attorney fees incurred by the trustee or another person in connection with the proceeding.” See §§ 736.1004(1)(a), (2) & 736.1005 (2)(b)7., Fla. Stat. (2016).