ROSALYN BRONSTEIN and ELLA BRONSTEIN vs ESTATE OF KATHERINE S. BRONSTEIN
[…] In re Guardianship of Bloom, 295 So. 3d 1255, 1259 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). Section 736.0816(20), Florida Statutes (2019), empowers a trustee to employ attorneys to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of its administrative duties. This includes the power to defend the trust property in a judicial proceeding. The section grants the trustee the power to 4 “[p]rosecute or defend, including appeals, an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property or the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties.” § 736.0816(23), Fla. Stat. (2019). A trustee’s powers, however, are constrained by a duty of loyalty. Section 736.0802(1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[a]s between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” While a trustee may pay from the trust costs and attorney’s fees incurred in any proceeding the beneficiaries may contest those fees and costs. See § 736.0802(10), Fla. Stat (2019).