ADANAN JAVAN, SINGER 5070, LLC, SINGER 5070 2, LLC, SEAWINDS 20D SOUTH, LLC and SEAWINDS 10D SOUTH, LLC vs SEAWINDS SOUTH CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., et al.
[…] Lissette Gonzalez and Alexandra Valdes of Cole Scott & Kissane, P.A., Miami, for appellees. ON APPELLANTS’ MOTION FOR REHEARING AND/OR CLARIFICATION GERBER, J. We grant appellants’ motion for rehearing and/or clarification, withdraw our June 30, 2021 opinion, and substitute the following opinion. We affirm without discussion the circuit court’s order granting appellees’ motion to dismiss appellants’ complaint’s count 1 paragraph 34(a) regarding the 2012 amendment’s validity and referring that claim to mandatory nonbinding arbitration pursuant to section 718.1255, Florida Statutes (2019). See § 718.1255(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Prior to the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall petition the [D]ivision [of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation] for nonbinding arbitration.”) (emphasis added); § 718.1255(1)(b)2.-3., Fla. Stat. (2019) (“As used in this section, the term ‘dispute’ means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves … [t]he failure of a governing body, when required by this chapter or an association document, to … [g]ive adequate notice of meetings or other actions … [or] [p]roperly conduct meetings ….”).