WENDELL LOCKE vs LEVI WHITEHEAD and NICHOLA WHITEHEAD
[…] Mathieu v. City of Lauderdale Lakes, 961 So. 2d 363, 364 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing Art. X, § 4, Fla. Const.). As conceded by the homeowners, none of these exceptions are present. They even acknowledge that their filing of the lien was erroneous. But, they suggest they can provide the meritorious defense that pursuant to section 713.31(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), “a minor mistake or error in claim of lien . . . does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.” Id. As the contractor points out, section 713.31(2)(b) pertains to situations when there is an otherwise valid lien. The section provides: It is a complete defense to any action to enforce a lien under this part, or against any lien in any action in which the validity of the lien is an issue, that the lien is a fraudulent lien; and the court so finding is empowered to and shall declare the lien unenforceable, and the lienor thereupon forfeits his or her right to any lien on the property upon which he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien. However, a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.” 4 Id. (emphasis added). Here, as the homeowners admit, the lien was invalid and erroneously filed.