SOUTH BROWARD HOSPITAL DISTRICT d/b/a MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM vs DAVID M. FELDBAUM, M.D.
[…] The legislature also recognized that meaningful peer review would not be possible without a limited guarantee of confidentiality for the information and opinions elicited from physicians regarding the competence of their colleagues.” Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 220 (Fla. 1984) (footnote omitted). Chapter 395 controls the self-regulated “peer review” and “credentialing” processes. Documents relating to the peer review and credentialing processes are immune from discovery and introduction in a civil action. Section 395.0193(8), Florida Statutes (2020), provides in pertinent part: The investigations, proceedings, and records of the peer review panel, a committee of a hospital, a disciplinary board, or a governing board, or agent thereof with whom there is a specific written contract for that purpose, as described in this section shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such group or its agent, and a person who was in attendance at a meeting of such group or its agent may not be permitted or required to testify in any such civil or administrative action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of such group or its agent or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such group or its agent or any members thereof. § 395.0193(8), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Sections 395.0193(8) and 395.0191(8) provide a nearly identical discovery immunity to peer review and credentialing processes, respectively.