NICOLAOS MALLAS vs GEORGE V. MALLAS, et al.
[…] Bell, 853 So. 2d 609, 610 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Unlike Waverly, here the fee award was not based on a contract. And although the trial court also authorized fees as a sanction, the court’s fee order does not contain the requisite factual findings to support a “fees for 3 fees” award under the inequitable conduct doctrine. See Moakley v. Smallwood, 826 So. 2d 221, 227 (Fla. 2002); Hicks v. Hicks, 284 So. 3d 576, 578 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). Therefore, our review of appellees’ entitlement to fees for fees is limited to the statute. Appellees contend that section 772.11 authorizes an award of fees for fees because it states that it “does not limit any right to recover attorney’s fees or costs provided under any other law.” § 772.11, Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). However, the right to recover fees for fees is not “provided under any other law” that is applicable to this proceeding. See id.