NICOLAOS MALLAS vs GEORGE V. MALLAS, et al.
[…] Hahamovitch v. Hahamovitch, 133 So. 3d 1020, 1022 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). “There is a long-standing adherence in Florida law to the ‘American Rule’ that attorney fees may be awarded by a court only when authorized by statute or agreement of the parties.” TGI Friday’s, Inc. v. Dvorak, 663 So. 2d 606, 614 (Fla. 1995) (Wells, J., concurring). When attorney’s fees are authorized by a statute, that statute must be “strictly construed.” See Diamond Aircraft Indus., Inc. v. Horowitch, 107 So. 3d 362, 367 (Fla. 2013). Section 772.11 states the following: The defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support. In awarding attorney’s fees and costs under this section, the court may not consider the ability of the opposing party to pay such fees and costs. This section does not limit any right to recover attorney’s fees or costs provided under any other law. § 772.11, Fla. Stat. (2019). 2 In State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma, 629 So. 2d 830, 833 (Fla. 1993), the Florida Supreme Court limited an attorney’s right to receive fees for the time they spent litigating the amount of fees awarded.