MARTHA CASTRO vs PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] If a total loss of a dwelling occurs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, pursuant to s. 627.702. 4 § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 627.7011(5) carves out an exception to subsection (3) and allows insurers to exercise a right to repair damaged property. Specifically, section 627.7011(5)(e) provides “[t]his section does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).” (emphasis added). Section 627.702(7), in turn, provides: Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting an insurer from repairing or replacing damaged property at its own expense and without contribution on the part of the insured except, as provided in subsection (6), when an insured has elected to purchase stated value coverage. Such repair or replacement of damaged property shall be in lieu of any liability created by subsection (1); and any insurer so repairing or replacing shall have no liability pursuant to subsection (1), provided such insurer returns to the named insured a portion of the premium, for all policy terms during which the policy limits were the same as those in effect on the date on which the loss occurred, equal to that portion of the premium paid for limits of insurance on the structure in excess of the cost of replacement. § 627.702(7), Fla. Stat. (2017). With these parameters in mind, we address Castro’s argument that the policy’s option to repair provision is unenforceable because it violates section 627.7011(3)(a).