MARTHA CASTRO vs PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] That breach was inherently prejudicial, because it deprived [People’s Trust] of the entire benefit of its bargain. Castro obtained a premium discount by selecting the Preferred Contractor Endorsement and its option to repair, but then denied [People’s Trust] that very option to repair. This appeal follows. Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes (2017), provides: (3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs: (a) For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred. If a total loss of a dwelling occurs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, pursuant to s. 627.702. 4 § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 627.7011(5) carves out an exception to subsection (3) and allows insurers to exercise a right to repair damaged property. Specifically, section 627.7011(5)(e) provides “[t]his section does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).” (emphasis added).