ELIJAH BANKSTON vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Bevans v. State, 291 So. 3d 591, 593 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (citation omitted). “In all criminal … cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies … if requested by such agencies. The court shall include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person.” § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of costs shall be resolved by the court by the 5 preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred is on the state attorney.” § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Investigative costs … include actual expenses incurred in conducting the investigation and prosecution of the criminal case; however, costs may also include the salaries of permanent employees.” § 938.27(7), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than … $100 per case when a felony offense is charged …. The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2019). Further, “[a]ny person … being found guilty of[] any felony … shall pay as a cost in the case, in addition to any other cost required to be imposed by law, … $225.” § 938.05(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).