MICHAEL BARTOLONE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 308 So. 3d 1106, 1107 (Fla. 2d 2020) (citing to Ingalls as support for a remand to correct the “improper imposition of costs” that was raised in a 3.800(b)(2) motion); Gedehomme v. State, 160 So. 3d 533, 534 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (“A rule 3.800(b)(2) motion is the appropriate mechanism to seek relief from the erroneous imposition of costs.”). B. The trial court erred in imposing certain costs and fees. (1) Investigative costs of $50. Although section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[i]n all criminal . . . cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies,” these costs are imposed “if requested by such agencies.” Id.; Desrosiers v. State, 286 So. 3d 297, 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (“Trial courts cannot impose investigative costs ‘where the record does not demonstrate that the [S]tate requested reimbursement for these costs.’ If these costs are not requested by the State, they must be stricken and cannot be imposed on remand.” (alteration in original and internal citation omitted) (quoting Chambers v. State, 217 So. 3d 210, 214 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017))). The State has stated that it has no objection to this cost being stricken. (2) Prosecution costs of $200. Section 938.27(8) states that “[c]osts for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than . . . $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,” and “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs.” Id. A challenge to whether the State has submitted “sufficient proof of higher costs” must be preserved at the sentencing hearing. State v.