BARRY M. BRANT, as Trustee of THE OKEECHOBEE CC-1 LAND TRUST U/I/D 3/10/04, et al. vs METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY and MLIC ASSET HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] Thus, the borrowers argue, under the local action rule, the Martin County circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Okeechobee County property. In response, the lenders acknowledge that Florida’s local action rule requires a foreclosure action be brought in the county where the property is located. However, quoting section 702.04, Florida Statutes (2019), the lenders argue when “a mortgage includes lands . . . lying in two or more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties.” Further, relying on Frym v.