EDMUND ACCARDI vs REGIONS BANK, et al.
[…] The court determined that the fair market value of the subject property on the date of the foreclosure sale was $2,100,000.00. The court deducted the fair market value from the total indebtedness owed to the bank, added $25,800 in attorney’s fees, and entered a final judgment in favor of the bank in the amount of $558,318.93. Analysis The bank’s motion for deficiency was barred by a Chapter 95 statute of limitations because that motion constituted an “action to enforce a claim of a deficiency” within the meaning of section 95.11(5)(h), Florida Statutes. Section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2020), allows a mortgagee to obtain a deficiency decree within a mortgage foreclosure action or through a separate lawsuit at common law. See § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2020) (observing that a foreclosing mortgagee “shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment”); Royal Palm Corp. Ctr. Ass’n v.