EDMUND ACCARDI vs REGIONS BANK, et al.
[…] See Laws of Florida 2013, c. 2013–137, § 1. Supporting the plain reading of the statute is the fact that limiting the new statute of limitations to only separate civil actions for deficiency makes little sense because such actions are few; the vast majority of deficiencies occur within an existing foreclosure. Reading the amendments as a whole, it is apparent that the Legislature did not intend to exclude motions for foreclosure from the impact of the statutory change to foreclosure procedure. The amendment to section 702.06 recognizes that motions for deficiency are the typical mechanism for recovery of a deficiency. That amendment stated, “The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.” Laws of Florida 2013, c. 2013–137, § 5. (Additions to statute emphasized). To decide this case differently would effectively gut the application of the statute that applied a one-year limitation to all foreclosure deficiency “civil actions or proceedings.”