ASHLEY NICOLE MCKENZIE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It simply noted “we can find that out today or we can find it out six months from now with a different set of attorneys.” That statement was not a predisposition to rule against appellant but to explain what proof would be presented. The remaining issues which claim to be errors as to the finding of violation were not preserved and, in any event, were not error. Appellant also claims that her scoresheet included 1.6 points for the Texas conviction as part of a “prior record.” We agree that this was error. Section 921.0021(5), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “prior record” as “a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.” (Emphasis added). Upon revocation of probation, “[s]entences imposed after revocation of probation or community control must be imposed according to the sentencing law applicable at the time of the commission of the original offense.” Fla. R. Crim P. 3.704(d)(31).