V.R.J., A MINOR vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At worst, the juvenile argues, his conduct amounted to only contempt of court. The state responds that the juvenile did not preserve the argument on appeal that the circuit court misinterpreted section 985.721’s application to this case, because that argument differs from the argument which he made in the circuit court that the state failed to present a prima facie case. On the merits, the state argues its evidence presented a prima facie case of escape within section 985.721’s plain meaning. More specifically, the state argues once the circuit court entered the detention order, the juvenile 5 was in custody and the transportation process had begun, thus satisfying section 985.721(3) (“An escape from … [l]awful transportation to or from any such secure detention facility or residential commitment facility, constitutes escape ….”). 4. Our Review “To preserve an issue for appellate review, ... a contemporaneous objection must be made with sufficient specificity ‘to apprise the trial court of the putative error.’” Ramos v. State, 798 So. 2d 4, 5 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (quoting Williams v.