B.A., THE MOTHER vs DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] J.G., 22 So. 3d at 775. “Competent substantial evidence is tantamount to legally sufficient evidence.” Dusseau v. Metro. Dade Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 794 So. 2d 1270, 1274 (Fla. 2001). “Sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Sufficient evidence is ‘such evidence, in character, weight, or amount, as will legally justify the judicial or official action demanded.’” Tibbs v. State, 397 So. 2d 1120, 1123 (Fla. 1981) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1285 (5th ed. 1979)). Section 39.806(1)(c) provides that grounds for termination may be established: When the parent or parents engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the 2 continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parentchild relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services. Provision of services may be evidenced by proof that services were provided through a previous plan or offered as a case plan from a child welfare agency. § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019).