DOMINIQUE WILLIAMS vs GLORIA GONZALEZ
[…] The trial court, upon finding that the Father was voluntarily underemployed, imputed income of $1,600 per month based on this affidavit. This was error as the relevant job market was Charlotte, North Carolina, and no evidence was presented at trial establishing the Father’s earning potential in Charlotte. On remand, the trial court is to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the Father’s earning potential in Charlotte, as opposed to imputing income based on the Father’s prior wages in Florida. The trial court also erred by using the Father’s gross income instead of his net income. See § 61.30(9), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Each parent’s percentage share of the child support need shall be determined by dividing each parent’s net monthly income by the combined net monthly income.”); see also Ondrejack v. Ondrejack, 839 So. 2d 867, 871 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (“Section 61.30(9), Florida Statutes, provides the statutory formula which must be used to determine each parent’s actual dollar share.”).