TRITON STONE HOLDINGS, LLC, et al. vs MAGNA BUSINESS, LLC, et al.
[…] Foster, 237 So. 2d 569 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970). The party seeking to enforce a purported agreement has the burden of establishing assent to the essential terms by the opposing party. Carroll v. Carroll, 532 So. 2d 1109, 1109 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988). “The definition of ‘essential term’ varies widely according to the nature and complexity of each transaction and is evaluated on a case-by-case basis.” Lanza v. Damian Carpentry, Inc., 6 So. 3d 674, 676 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). by the members would render any requirement in the Lotus Operating Agreement unnecessary. The Plaintiffs cited to section 608.4231(6), Florida Statutes (2012), which according to the Plaintiffs provides that “decisions of the . . . managing members shall be made by majority vote of . . . managing members if at a meeting, or by unanimous written consent.” (emphasis added).