MARQUIS VALENTINE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. (citing State v. Henderson, 208 N.J. 208, 256–58 (2011)). And, double-blind lineups are not required. See, e.g., State v. Gibson, 935 So. 2d 611, 613 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (quashing a trial court’s order requiring, among other things, a doubleblind lineup, because the “standard lineup procedure has been repeatedly upheld as constitutionally sound.”). Notwithstanding existing caselaw, the defendant argues our statutes require double-blind administration of lineups. They do not. Section 92.70, Florida Statutes, requires an independent administrator, “a person who is not participating in the investigation of a criminal offense and is unaware of which person in the lineup is the suspect,” to administer a lineup. § 92.70(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). The statute also provides that “in lieu of using an independent administrator, a law enforcement agency may conduct a photo lineup eyewitness identification procedure” using: 1. An automated computer program that can automatically administer the photo lineup directly to an eyewitness and prevent the lineup administrator from seeing which photograph the eyewitness is viewing until after the procedure is completed. .... 3. Any other procedure that achieves