R.B., A CHILD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After disposition, R.B. gave notice of appeal. 3 Appellate Analysis “A trial court’s departure from the DJJ recommendation is reviewed for abuse of discretion. However, whether a juvenile court has employed the proper legal standard in providing its departure reasons is a question of law subject to de novo review.” D.R.R. v. State, 94 So. 3d 680, 681 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (citations omitted). Section 985.433, Florida Statutes, governs “[d]isposition hearings in delinquency cases.” § 985.433, Fla. Stat. (2019). Subsection (6) provides that “[t]he first determination to be made by the court is a determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the [DJJ]. This determination shall include consideration of the recommendations of the [DJJ], which may include a [PDR].” § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat. (2019). Subsection (7) then requires the determination to be in writing or on the hearing record and include specific findings for the reasons the court chose commitment. § 985.433(7), Fla. Stat. (2019). In making a determination, “[t]he [DJJ] shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended.” § 985.433(7)(a), Fla. Stat. Subsection 7(b) further provides: The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ]. § 985.433(7)(b), Fla. Stat. In E.A.R., our supreme court held that under chapter 985, a juvenile court may only depart from the DJJ’s recommended disposition if it: (1) Articulate[s] an understanding of the respective characteristics of the opposing restrictiveness levels including (but not limited to) the type of child that each restrictiveness level is designed to serve, the potential “lengths of stay” associated with each level, and the divergent treatment programs and services available to the juvenile at these levels; and 4 (2) Then logically and persuasively explain[s] why, in light of these