ADDIEL LOPEZ vs GADI HUS, et al.
[…] Lopez filed a lawsuit challenging the Huses’ authority to remove him. The circuit court considered competing summary judgment motions and entered judgment for the appellees. Analysis First, we must determine whether this LLC should be treated as member-managed or manager-managed. The designation as membermanaged or manager-managed affects which provisions of the LLC Act apply. “In a member-managed limited liability company, the management and conduct of the company are vested in the members, except as expressly provided in [the LLC Act].” § 605.0407(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). But, “[i]n a manager-managed limited liability company, a matter relating to the activities and affairs of the company is decided exclusively by the manager, or if there is more than one manager, by the managers, except as expressly provided in [the LLC Act].” § 605.0407(3), Fla. Stat. On the one hand, Lopez argues that the LLC was established as manager-managed “by designating Lopez and Gadi [Hus] as ‘MGR’ in the Articles of Organization.”