EARL W. JOHNSTON ROOFING, LLC. vs BARBARA HERNANDEZ
[…] contained the following plain-language provision requiring the non-prevailing party (in this case, the homeowner) to pay the prevailing party’s reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and pre- and post-judgment interest: DEFAULT: . . . In the event of a breach of this Contract, the prevailing party shall be entitled [to recover] from the nonprevailing party, for any and all collection costs; all costs and reasonable attorneys fees at all levels of proceedings including appeals and post-judgment, plus pre-judgment and postjudgment interest at the highest maximum rate allowed by law. . . . Further, section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2018), governs attorney’s fees in a construction lien action, and states, in pertinent part: In any action brought to enforce a lien . . . under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of [their] attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, 9 which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in equitable actions. § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (2018). “Attorney’s fees and costs awarded under section 713.29 are included within the lien created by section 713.05.” Parsons v. Whitaker Plumbing of Boca Raton, Inc., 751 So. 2d 655, 656 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (emphasis added).