CRAIG D CARTER, SR. vs LENORA J. CARTER
[…] The court should correct this amount on remand. After calculating child support, the court also retroactively imposed the obligation on appellant to the time that the parties separated, creating substantial arrearages. Appellant contends that the court should not have 3 awarded retroactive child support before the date of the filing of dissolution of marriage. Even if it could, the court failed to give appellant any credit for actual amounts he paid in support of his children. The court had the authority to make the arrearages retroactive to the date of separation. Section 61.14(11), Florida Statutes (2016) provides: (11)(a) A court may, upon good cause shown, and without a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, modify, vacate, or set aside a temporary support order before or upon entering a final order in a proceeding. (b) The modification of the temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order; to the date of filing of the initial petition for dissolution of marriage, initial petition for support, initial petition determining paternity, or supplemental petition for modification; or to a date prescribed in paragraph (1)(a) or s. 61.30(11)(c) or (17), as applicable. (emphasis added.)