LOUIS ATALLAH and BAM BAM ENTERTAINMENT, LLC vs TRANSWORLD BUSINESS BROKERS OF FLORIDA, LLC
[…] Frost v. Regions Bank, 15 So. 3d 905, 906 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). The affidavits in this case reveal a clear dispute in the facts. Alternatively, Transworld argues that Atallah’s affidavit was not competent summary judgment evidence, because English was not his native language and he conceded that he needed to use a translator to 3 review documents written in English and to speak over the phone. Transworld points out that the affidavit was itself written in English and was not in Atallah’s native language. Transworld argues that under section 90.606(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), when a judge determines that a “witness cannot . . . understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so.” This section deals with live witnesses, not attestations made by affidavit. In his affidavit, Atallah states that he reviewed the motion and the affidavits with the help of an interpreter and that he was testifying from his personal knowledge.