TERRELL EUGENE TUMBLIN vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The victim testified that she was able to video record one of the appellant’s attempts to contact her when he appeared at her apartment. After the victim testified, she was not recalled as a witness at any other point in the case. We review a trial court’s decision to allow a witness to be excluded from the rule of sequestration for an abuse of discretion. Gore v. State, 599 So. 2d 978, 986 (Fla. 1992). The Florida Rule of Evidence regarding witness sequestration is codified at section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2018), and titled “Exclusion of Witnesses.” Section 90.616(1) provides: “At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2).” (emphasis added).